CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Alfredo T. Palmer
AllChem Industries Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc.
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl acetate, CAS 79-20-9 from Germany

Dear Mr. Palmer:

In your letter dated December 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Methyl acetate, CAS 79-20-9, also known as Acetic acid, methyl ester. The product is indicated for use in paint remover compounds, as a lacquer solvent, in synthetic flavors, and as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Methyl acetate will be 2915.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division